Past Officers

Past Chapter Presidents, 1944-91'

(Pre-Unified Era, Parkersburg)

1943 - 1944 Voc. Ag Ed Only, No FFA

1944 - 1945 **Yearbook Present, Unlisted 

1945 - 1946 **Yearbook Present, Unlisted 

1946 - 1947 ?George Humphrey? (Beaver Valley)

1947 - 1948 ?Clarence Diekman? (B. Valley)

1948 - 1949 ?Larry Spain or John Luebbers?

1949 - 1950 Wendell Abkes (B. Valley)

1950 - 1951 John Bode (B. Valley)

1951 - 1952 Gordon Allspach

1952 - 1953 Harvey Diekman (B. Valley)

1953 - 1954 Morris Uhlenhopp (B. Valley)

1954 - 1955 Harvey Diekman (B. Valley)

1955 - 1956 Lee Freeseman (B. Valley)

1956 - 1957 Henry Bohlen (Parkersburg)

1957 - 1958 Henry Bohlen

1958 - 1959 Jim Hosch

1959 - 1960 **Yearbook Present, Unlisted 

1960 - 1961 Ronald Brouwer

1961 - 1962 **Yearbook Present, Unlisted

1962 - 1963 ?Roger DeGroot?

1963 - 1964 Darold Harken

1964 - 1965 Rick Flater

1965 - 1966 Rick Flater

1966 - 1967 **Yearbook Present, Unlisted

1967 - 1968 ?Verlyn Fink/Robert Kluiter?

1968 - 1969 Gene Schuck

1969 - 1970 Harvey Ulfers

1970 - 1971 Harvey Ulfers 

1971 - 1972 Duane Saul 

1972 - 1973 Rod Mulder

1973 - 1974 Ted Junker

1974 - 1975 Dave Mehmen

1975 - 1976 **Yearbook Present, Unlisted

1976 - 1977 ?Don Dreesman?

1977 - 1978 Tim Asche 

1978 - 1979 ?Tim Wygle?

1979 - 1980 Dave Hogelucht

1980 - 1981 Gerald Haan 

1981 - 1982 ?Brett Meeker? 

1982 - 1983 Dale Meester 

1983 - 1984 Kraig Vry 

1984 - 1985 Terry DeGroote 

1985 - 1986 Darcy Rasmussen 

1986 - 1987 Darcy Rasmussen 

1987 - 1988 Darcy Rasmussen 

1988 - 1989 Paul Watters (SB)

1989 - 1990 Steve Dreyer (SB)

1990 - 1991 Pat Hosch (SB)

1991 - 1992 Gregg Meester (SB)

Past Chapter Presidents, 1954-92'

(Pre-Unified Era, Aplington)

1954 - 1955 Herman Groenewold

1955 - 1956 Bob Ontjes 

1956 - 1957 Dennis Renken 

1957 - 1958 Roger Renken

1958 - 1959 Donald Poppens 

1959 - 1960 Donald Poppens

1960 - 1961 Larry Schipper

1961 - 1962 Dale Janssen

1961 - 1963 Dale Janssen

1963 - 1964 Dennis Geiken 

1964 - 1965 Henry Jungling Jr.

1965 - 1966 Eldon Uhlenhopp 

1966 - 1967 Greg Sents 

1967 - 1968 Alan Ostercamp 

1968 - 1969 Roger Byl - Co-Pres.

1968 - 1969 Kim Dix - Co-Pres.

1969 - 1970 Lavern Wolff

1970 - 1971 Calvin Abbas

1971 - 1972 Rollyn Hartman

1972 - 1973 Glenn Johnson

1973 - 1974 Wesley Huisinga 

1974 - 1975 Rick Klahsen

1975 - 1976 Rick Goff

1976 - 1977 Leon Johnson

1977 - 1978 Mike Klahsen 

1978 - 1979 Steve Ubben

1979 - 1980 Tory Klahsen

1980 - 1981 Mike Schipper

1981 - 1982 Rick Rewerts/Jerry Luhring

1982 - 1983 Rick Abbas

1983 - 1984 Donavon Ubben 

1984 - 1985 Stacey Sherburne 

1985 - 1986 Clint Renken

1986 - 1987 Ryan Abbas

1987 - 1988 Dave Neuberger

1988 - 1989 Todd Kalkwarf

1989 - 1990 Cole Renken

1990 - 1991 Aaron Oldenburger

1991 - 1992 Brent Johnson

Past Chapter Presidents, 

1992-Pres. (A-P FFA Era)

1991 - 1992 Gregg Meester

1992 - 1993 Joel Kalkwarf

1993 - 1994 Brad Meester

1994 - 1995 Brad Meester

1995 - 1996 Ben Huisinga

1996 - 1997 Ryan Schipper

1997 - 1998 Ivan Harken

1998 - 1999 Silas Schipper

1999 - 2000 Josh Brouwer

2000 - 2001 Arend Johnson

2001 - 2002 Nolan Junker

2002 - 2003 Samantha Brouwer

2003 - 2004 Chelsea Bouchard

2004 - 2005 ?Justin Hippen?

2005 - 2006 ?

2006 - 2007 Jim Brouwer

2007 - 2008 Cyndell Bast

2008 - 2009 Heather Adolfs

2009 - 2010 Hollie Johnson

2010 - 2011 Alyce Johnson

2011 - 2012 Frankie Mittag

2012 - 2013 Laura Toben

2013 - 2014 Jodie Johnson

2014 - 2015 Rubanna Cutshall

2015 - 2016 Atlanta Groeneveld

2016 - 2017 Kassi Rice

2017 - 2018 Kyle Sherburne

2018 - 2019 Hunter Saul

​2019 - 2020 Diana Mulder

​2020 - 2021 MaKenna Brouwer

2021 - 2022 Abby Berends

2022 - 2023 Adison Williamson

Past N.C. District Officers

1975 - 1976 Rick Klahsen, Vice President

1988 - 1989 Todd Kalkwarf, Sentinel

1991 - 1992 Joel Kalkwarf, Treasurer

2018 - 2019 Hunter Saul, Treasurer

2019 - 2020 Diana Mulder, Reporter

2022 - 2023 Tommy Janssen, Treasurer

2023 - 2024 Tommy Janssen, Vice Pres.

Past State Officers

1971-1972 Harvey Ulfers, 5th Vice President

Past State Board of Directors

1987-1988 Clyde Johnson, N.C. Dist., Aplington 

1991-1992 Ole Cleveland, N.C. District, Aplington/Ackley

Triple Crown Winner

The Triple Crown award is given to a FFA chapter that performs the best in the National Chapter Award program, which recognizes chapters that actively implement the mission and strategies of the organization in the three divisions.

1988 - Aplington

1988 - Parkersburg

1989 - Aplington 

1989 - Parkersburg

Honorary Iowa Degree

Only persons who have made a distinct contribution to the promotion & development of the Iowa FFA Association are eligible for election to membership with the Honorary Iowa Farmer/FFA Degree.

1972 Harvey Ulfers Jr. (Parkersburg)

1991 Clyde Johnson (Aplington)

Distinguished Service Award

The Distinguished Service Award honors organizations, agencies, businesses or other groups who have made outstanding contributions to FFA and agricultural education on a state and national level.

1983 Clifford McGee (Aplington)

1990 Bill Jungling (Parkersburg)

District Star Recipients

1985 Lynn Johnson (N.E. Dist. Aplington)

Star District Farmer